Northeast Section

Upcoming NESOWEA events can be found under the events tab.

The Northeast Section covers the following counties:

Ashland, Ashtabula, Columbiana, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Holmes, Knox, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Morrow, Portage, Richland, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, and Wayne Counties.


Interested in joining NESOWEA? Please contact Membership Chair, Doug Harris. Please note this section only membership does not grant any membership or member benefits at the state OWEA or national WEF level.


Questions or comments? Email the NESOWEA Executive Committee at info@nesowea.org.

2021-2022 Executive Committee

President 

Bill Zawiski, Ohio EPA


Vice President

Jennie Celik, HDR


Treasurer

Todd Taylor, Burgess & Niple


Secretary

Steve Baytos, City of Akron


Third Year

Muralikrishna Chelupati, Stantec


Second Year

Kristi Babcock, City of Wadsworth


First Year

Doug Dietzel, City of Lorain


State Delegate

Mary Ann Driscoll, Burgess & Niple


Contact the NESOWEA EC if you are interested in
applying for a position on the NESOWEA Executive Committee.


Contact the NESOWEA EC if you would like to access NESOWEA Policies & Procedures.


NESOWEA Website Sponsors


Committees

CommitteeChair(s)
AwardsDan Johnson
BioMassters GolfMike Cook
Collection SystemsDon Gallimore
EducationVacant
Government AffairsDebbie Houdeshell
Industrial Waste/PretreatmentScott Broski
Laboratory AnalystsTom Zocolo & Nicole Erkkila
MembershipDoug Harris
Past PresidentMike Cook
Plant Operations/SafetyKristi Babcock
PublicationsOpen
ResidualsMike Welke
WatershedBill Zawiski
Young ProfessionalsAshley Williston & Doug Mohn
Public OutreachSteve Baytos

NESOWEA Scholarship


Student Design

View the Student Design page for additional information.

Current & Past Treasurers

YearName
2014 - CurrentTodd Taylorms consultants
2008 - 2014Art KimptonPelton Environmental
2002 - 2008Dave FrankArcadis
1996 - 2002Rick ReedCTI Engineers


Past Presidents

YearNameEmployer
2020Mike CookADS
2019Doug HarrisCity of Canton
2018Jim CooperArcadis
2017Kathy RichardsCity of Akron
2016Paul SolanicsCity of Solon
2015Tom VoldrichCT Consultants
2014Denise SemanCity of Youngstown
2013Mary Ann DriscollBurgess & Niple
2012Lance WillardCity of Columbiana
2011Ed HallerNEORSD
2010Mike WelkeCity of Warren
2009Robert HrusovskyMWH
2008John LeiendeckerCity of Canton
2007Dan JohnsonBurgess & Niple
2006Bob HollisSummit Co. – DOES
2005Dan MossBurgess & Niple
2004Ted BakerBaker & Associates
2003Eva HatvaniNEORSD
2002Tracy MillsCity of Canton
2001Terry GellnerCT Consultants
2000Tom AngeloCity of Warren
1999Dianne SumegoArcadis
1998Debbie HoudeshellSummit Co. – DOES
1997Ralph Guesman
1996Hugh BlocksidgeMetcalf & Eddy
1995Everett McDariesRetired
1994Bob BrownCity of Kent
1993Lew DebevecNEORSD
1992Chuck ZibbelBurgess & Niple
1991Ron BellNortheast District OPEA
1990Andy Catanzarite
1989Jim GreenerRetired
1988Bob MoteDeceased
1987Dick RobertsCity of Solon
1986Keith RileyNortheast District OEPA
1985Gary JohnsonArcadis
1984Bud CurtisURS (Va.)
1983Walt MetzgerDeceased
1982Ed RogozinskiBissNuss Inc.
1981Tom CardarelliDeceased
1980Michael BenzaMichael Benza & Assoc.
1979Krist JakeDeceased
1978Ken KillingerCity of Avon Lake
1977Dwane StullDK Stull & Assoc.
1976Ray MillerODOT
1975Tony CatanzariteRetired
1974Walter WhiteRetired
1973Merle LutzDeceased
1972Fred VargoDeceased
1971Bob TafelPortage County
1970David DunnDeceased
1969John KillinenDeceased
1968Dave Conaut, Jr.Deceased
1967James ArmalineCampbell
1966Ernest ClabaughDeceased
1965Clyde KirschCity of Cleveland
1964Clyde C. CuppsDeceased
1963George Simpson
1962George Pforsich
1961William Hill
1960R.N. Simonsen
1959Mort W. AkeDeceased
1958William H. Weise
1957Eugene Schlechty
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951Herbert HansenDeceased
1950
1949John O. Barrett
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942P. A. Williams
1941Joseph Wein
1940R. F. Snyder1st NE Chairman