2017 Plant Ops and Lab Workshop

October 11-12, 2017

Nationwide Hotel and Conference Center

100 Green Meadows Drive South

Lewis Center, OH 43035

Full Workshop Member: $265

Full Workshop Nonmember: $365

Wednesday (with Reception) Member: $190

Wednesday (with Reception) Nonmember: $240

Wednesday Member: $145

Wednesday Nonmember: $195

Thursday Member: $145

Thursday Nonmember: 195

Exhibitor Member: $375

Exhibitor Nonmember: $475


Accomodations - $135 / night

Nationwide Hotel and Conference Center
100 Green Meadows Drive South
Lewis Center, OH 43035

Book Here


Questions?

Contact:

Kim Riddell or Joe Tillison

or Ohio Water Environmnent Association at 614.488.5800 or info@ohiowea.org

Schedule

Day 1 – Wednesday, October 11th

9:00 to 9:15 – Opening Remarks – Kim Riddell and Joe Tillison
9:15 to 10:15 – You Can’t Control What You Don’t Monitor; James Borton, CH2M
10:15 to 10:30 - BREAK
10:30 to 11:30 – MSDGC’s Odor Control Program Development; MaryLynn Lodor, MSDGC
11:30 to 12:30 – LUNCH
12:30 to 1:30 – The History of the World of Wipes; Rob Villee, Plainfield Area Regional Sewerage Authority
1:30 to 1:45 - BREAK
1:45 to 2:45 – Activated Sludge Process Control – It’s Not as Hard as We Make It; Eric Wahlberg, Donahue Ideas
2:45 to 3:00 - BREAK
3:00 to 4:00 – Continued
4:00 to 4:15 - BREAK
4:15 to 5:15 - Continued
5:15 to 5:30 – BREAK, Cocktails and Hors d’oeuvres
5:30 to 6:30 – Round Table Discussion; Day 1 Speakers and Kim Riddell and Joe Tillison

Day 2 – Plant Ops Track – Thursday, October 12th

7:45 to 8:00 – Opening Remarks (Kim Riddell, Joe Tillison, Denise Seman and Melodi Clark)
8:00 to 9:00 – Improving the Hocking with CSO Reduction and Advanced Treatment Technology; Kimberly Seidelmann, Arcadis and Mike Nixon, City of Lancaster
9:00 to 9:15 - BREAK
9:15 to 10:15 – Understanding and Troubleshooting Wastewater Pumping System Hydraulics; Matt Boone, PRIME AE Group
10:15 to 10:30 - BREAK
10:30 to 11:30 – Playing Video Games While Operating?; Jim Borton, CH2M
11:30 to 12:30 – LUNCH
12:30 to 1:30 – Workplace Improvement Series; Presenters Include: Jason Tincu, Jamie Gellner, Barb Browne, Nakita Lancaster, Jeff Hall, and Dave Wilson
1:30 to 1:45 - BREAK
1:45 to 2:45 – Continued
2:45 to 3:00 - BREAK
3:00 to 4:00 – Ohio 2016 Nutrient Mass Balance; Dale White and Josh Griffin, Ohio EPA

Day 2 – Laboratory Track – Thursday, October 12th

8:00 to 9:00 – Sampling and Measuring Ammonia; Chris Cushman, YSI
9:00 to 9:15 - BREAK
9:15 to 10:15 – Sampling and Measuring Dissolved Oxygen; Rob Smith, YSI
10:15 to 10:30 - BREAK
10:30 to 11:30 – The New MDL Procedure How To’s; Marcy Bolek, Alloway
11:30 to 12:30 – LUNCH
12:30 to 1:30 – Fabulous Laboratory Game Show; Jerome Wright and Miyah Dunford, City of Dayton
1:30 to 1:45 - BREAK
1:45 to 2:45 – Back to Basics: Essential Lab Skills; Denise Seman, Youngstown
2:45 to 3:00 - BREAK
3:00 to 4:00 – Back to Basics: Sample Collection and Handling; Melodi Clark, City of Columbus